Conference Program

As of December 20, 2018
(It is subject to change.)
Presidential Lecture
David Attwell, Ph.D.
David Attwell, Ph.D.,
(University College London, UK)
The role of capillary pericytes in regulating cerebral blood flow in health,
ischaemia and Alzheimer's disease
Plenary Lecture
Yimin Zou, Ph.D.
Yimin Zou, Ph.D.,
(University of California, San Diego, USA)
Repair of axons and circuits after spinal cord injury
Symposia
BPSY01:
Mapping Neuronal and Synaptic Changes using Specific PET Probes:
Animal and Clinical Applications
confirmed speakers:
Jean-Claude Baron
 
Christine DeLorenzo
 
Takuya Toyonaga
 
Hideo Tsukada
SY01:
Hot Techniques in Neuroimaging of Cerebrovascular Disease
confirmed speakers:
Rick Dijkhuizen
 
Mohamad El Amki
 
Tracy Farr
 
Lisa Herzog
 
Kazuto Masamoto
SY02:
A Window into the Brain: Innovative Approaches for Estimating Brain Metabolism in Animals and Humans
confirmed speakers:
Clelia Allioux
 
Felipe Barros
 
Anne-Karine Bouzier Sore
 
Luc Pellerin
SY03:
Immune-Neurovascular Interactions in the Injured Developing Brain
confirmed speakers:
Tomoaki Ikeda
 
Carina Mallard
 
Andre Obenaus
 
Zena Vexler
SY04:
The Role of the Microbiome in Acute and Chronic Brain Disease
confirmed speakers:
Corinne Benakis
 
Sylvia Daunert
 
Halina Offner
 
Farida Sohrabji
SY05:
Pericyte Mechanisms and In Vivo Imaging
confirmed speakers:
Louis-Philippe Bernier
 
Robert Hil
 
Kassandra Kisler
 
Anusha Mishra
 
Yao Yao
SY06:
Blood-Brain Barrier Repair in CNS Disease:
New Mechanistic Insights, Novel Therapeutic Strategies
confirmed speakers:
Bjoern Bauer
 
Aric Logsdon
 
Masakiyo Sasahara
SY07:
Brain and Immunity in Health and Disease
confirmed speakers:
Etty (Tika) Benveniste
 
Costantino Iadecola
 
Michal Schwartz
 
Benjamin Segal
SY08:
Latest Aspects of Immunology in Stroke
confirmed speakers:
Jun Chen
 
Mathias Gelderblom
 
Takashi Shichita
 
Arthur Liesz
SY09:
Special Session to Honor Dick Traystman
confirmed speakers:
Peter Herscovitch
 
Bojana Stefanovic
 
Johannes Boltze
 
Koji Abe
SY10:
Digital Metabolic Map of the Human Brain from BigBrain Stereological Cellular Atlas
confirmed speakers:
Yuguo Yu
SY11:
Brain Metabolism and Aging: Opportunities and Controversies
confirmed speakers:
Manu Goyal
 
Shannon Macauley-Rambach
 
Yasuomi Ouchi
Educational Courses  ▶▶▶ for more details, click here
Teaching Courses   ▶▶▶ for more details, click here

ページトップへ戻る